Twenty-three District 202 high school artists earned awards and honors in the Southwest Prairie Art Conference competition at Yorkville High School on Saturday, March 9, 2024.
More than 130 students participated from all 12 Southwest Prairie Conference high schools including: Plainfield High School-Central Campus, and Plainfield South, North and East high schools; Joliet West and Central high schools; Minooka, Oswego, Oswego East and Romeoville, Yorkville, and West Aurora high schools.
Plainfield High School – Central Campus
Joseph Chason, senior, film/animation, - Third Place
Olivia Cavenaile, sophomore, drawing neutral - Honorable Mention
Hailey Stewart, junior, hand-built ceramics - Honorable Mention
Chloe Buttimer, sophomore - Up and Coming Artist
George Aguado II, senior, digital photography
Hope Schnowske, senior, mixed media
Ethan Torres, senior, digital photography
Paige Estoll, junior, neutral drawing
Ruth Laskowski, junior, mixed media
Isabella Esquivel, sophomore, printmaking
Carmen Francisco, senior, computer-generated art
Plainfield South High School
Tierney Quinn Mika, senior, wheel thrown ceramics – Second Place
Grace Wiess, junior, hand-built ceramics - Second Place
Margaret Martinez, senior, sculpture - Second Place
Janelle Nelson, senior, digital photography - Second Place
Noah Negoski, senior, sculpture - Honorable Mention
Desiree Moran, freshman - Up and Coming Artist
Caitlyn Carrasco-Unive, senior, computer-generated art
Elena Montalvo, senior, printmaking
Deniz Favela- neutral drawing
Natalie Pawlinski, senior, color drawing
Faith Pondelicek, junior, acrylic painting
Plainfield North High School
Olivia Haubert, sophomore, neutral drawing - First Place
Hannah Belofsky, senior, watercolor painting – Second Place
Liam McManaman, junior, acrylic and oil painting - Third Place
Makena Wons, sophomore, color drawing- Third Place
Ryan Blaszczak, senior, neutral drawing - Honorable Mention
Eianna Tan, sophomore - Up and Coming Artist
Erin Leifker, senior, color drawing
Abbigail Elwood, senior, color drawing
Yoanna Barajas, senior, acrylic and oil painting
Antoinette Rogus, junior, hand-built ceramics
Morgan Long, sophomore, shallow relief mixed media
Plainfield East High School
Angelyn Wong, junior, animation, First Place
Alexis Anderson, senior, Graphic Design - First Place
Maya Flores, senior, printmaking – First Place
Frida Mora Garcia, senior, digital art - Third Place
Ryan Stroud, senior, digital photography - Honorable Mention
Jena Ecang, senior, sculpture - Honorable Mention
Vilandy Zacaria, sophomore - Up and Coming Artist
Shyla Munoz, senior, neutral drawing
Jessica Perez, senior, watercolor painting
Isabella Ramirez, senior, acrylic and oil painting
Liberty Dawson, sophomore, color drawing