skip navigation

News


D. 202 HS student musicians will play in conference band

Eighty-two student musicians from all four District 202 high schools will perform at the Southwest Prairie Conference Honor Band Festival on Tuesday, February 19, 2019 at Romeoville High School.

The annual event will feature a freshman/sophomore band and a junior/senior band.

Dr. Larry Van Oyen from North Central College will conduct the freshman/sophomore band. Dr. Thomas Bough from Northern Illinois University will conduct the junior/senior band.

The bands will perform a free concert at 7 p.m.

Plainfield High School-Central Campus

Freshman/Sophomore Band

  • Lillian Pankhurst, sophomore, piccolo
  • Jade Price, sophomore, flute
  • Molly Jaszczak, sophomore, clarinet
  • Angela Knight, freshman, clarinet,
  • Ariana Matos, sophomore, bass clarinet
  • Donovan Sebok, freshman, bass clarinet
  • Lucas Forbear, freshman, trombone
  • Brandon Buonamici, sophomore, euphonium
  • Bryn Werner, sophomore, euphonium
  • Alex Camacho, sophomore, percussion,
  • Grace Heisen, sophomore, percussion,

Junior/Senior Band

  • Adrianna Giaconam, flute
  • Emma Coop, senior, clarinet
  • Carter Glatt, junior, clarinet
  • Abigail Gigler, junior, clarinet
  • Juan Jose “J.J.” Silva, junior, alto sax
  • Ian Freeman, senior, trumpet
  • Malaika Mburu, junior, trumpet.
  • Natalie Heye, junior, French horn
  • Antonio Gonzalez, senior, tuba
  • Alex Ilibasic, senior, percussion

Plainfield South High School

Freshman/Sophomore Band

  • Emily Roerig, sophomore, flute
  • Victoria Venes, sophomore, flute
  • Ashley Miller, freshman, flute
  • Owen Shullaw, sophomore, clarinet
  • Sanee Scavo, freshman, alto sax
  • Catherine Knepper, freshman, tenor saxophone           
  • Lola Owens, sophomore, trumpet
  • Joe Carter, sophomore, French horn
  • Sam Fortuna, freshman, French horn
  • Braden Kidd, freshman, percussion

Junior/Senior Band

  • Alexa Grundon, senior, flute
  • Matthew Gray, junior, bassoon
  • Daisy Torres, junior, clarinet
  • Taylor Scott, senior, clarinet
  • Jake Maro, senior, alto saxophone
  • Hannah Scalise, senior, trumpet
  • Alec Brandl, junior, trombone
  • Jacob Guglielmi, junior, euphonium
  • Matt Badali, senior, tuba
  • Nico DiVizio, junior, tuba

Plainfield North High School

Freshman/Sophomore Band

  • Rachael Jasien, sophomore, flute
  • Ethan Lenning, freshman, bassoon
  • Kailey Gerharz, sophomore, clarinet
  • John “Jack’ Robey, sophomore, trumpet
  • Galilee Montero, sophomore, trumpet
  • Valerie Loeblich, sophomore, trumpet
  • Suhanna Bamzai, sophomore, trombone
  • Ryan Tisdale, sophomore, trombone
  • William “Billy” Krankavitch, sophomore, euphonium
  • Blake Barnickel, freshman, tuba

Junior/Senior Band

  • Kaitlyn Kowalski, senior, flute             
  • Anne Robey, senior, oboe          
  • Anna Mallari, senior, clarinet
  • Jack Kincer, senior, trumpet
  • Rebecca “Becca" Hebron, senior, trumpet
  • Karson Wehrli, senior, French horn
  • Abigail De Meo, senior, French horn
  • Nathan Wood, junior, euphonium            
  • Michael Witt, senior, tuba              
  • Alexia “Lexi” Govan, senior, percussion           

Plainfield East High School

Freshman/Sophomore Band

  • Charice Salazar, sophomore, flute
  • Catie Brenmark, freshman, bassoon
  • Rachel Ybanez, sophomore, bassoon
  • Melissa Everson, sophomore, clarinet
  • Anna Murray, freshman, clarinet
  • Chloe Plummer, sophomore, clarinet
  • Kyle Clare, sophomore, alto sax
  • Khaled Abdo, sophomore, tenor sax
  • Alexander Middleton, sophomore, tuba
  • Bryant Seville, sophomore, percussion

Junior/Senior Band

  • Nick Baer, senior, flute
  • Elena Sagerian, senior, flute
  • Michelle Edwards, senior, clarinet
  • Ventura Lopez, senior, bass clarinet
  • Tyler Smith, junior, tenor saxophone
  • Luke Belinski, senior, baritone saxophone
  • Jerome Gilmore, senior, trumpet
  • Armando Moncada, junior, trumpet
  • Leonardo Sanchez, senior, tuba
  • Hunter Valkema, junior, percussion
  • Erin Villaflores, senior, percussion/piano